Sunday, June 14, 2009

P I P E

now im blogging from PERMATA, Bangi....trainning centre for Petronas Staff..... actually me wanted to update my blog bile dah abis training ni tp towards the end ni macam dah free sket...so teringin plak nk menulis here....so layankan aje.....:-)

yesss PIPE is an induction program for new Petronas executive....and i has something about to blog about that....here it goes

this is actually a 16 days induction course and at first me was very malas to go and was thinking and assume that it would be same with other company's induction course.....after gone thru day y days, its totally wrong and this course makes me feel something different....and makes me feel like 'tak menyesal aku quit from Maybank'.....

the program starts with all the corporate value session i.e. understanding company's mission, vision, objective etc....then proceed with the group works...and they comes with activities like community service where we need to go to one of the rumah kebajikan then camping..the camping part is something new and vwry challenging, then several presentation from several departments and other classes until the end....

i also dunno how to write but will try....frankly speaking after 3 years served my previous company until now i never know my company's corporate value, vision mission wahtsoeva....but i got it in Petronas only for a few days...they really streess about it and it really help me to build up my based....they also very concern about the loyalty and human capital development...in fact it comes with a package where we can use it for our careeer development....it really amazing...and the way they handle and escalate to the lower staff is very good...its like a culture,....this makes me like to comparing with my previous company....

yeah to me its true if we only know all the values of the company but never practise and emphasize about it tak guna gak....and they way Petronas deal with this is really amazing....and the pengisian of the PIPE program mmg real....besides, they never hire the consultant to do the program like other companies did...the faci is those retirees who has retired and Petronas called them to be a faci...this really impress me...they are so loyal and love Petronas......

i think i cannot revealed everything here nantikan jadi kes lain plak...:-p so just keep it in my heart....apologize me if im soooooo excited or watsoeva its a an opinion tak der maksud aper2 and just for the personal purposes.....

looking forwards to report duty this thursday @ KLCC....will blog about it later.....daaaaaaaaaa

p/s: will update the photos soon.....

2 comments:

ungu violet said...

yeap, petronas mmg amik staf yg dah bersara jadi trainer.and most of petronas staff mmg sgt loyal :)


oh, my husband is one of permata's. hehe..

MiChAi said...

Hi!!
I am from Vietnam, coming to Malaysia to attend PIPE on May 17. I have googled about this program and I found your blog.
How are you now? And how is everything in PETRONAS?
Nice to know you btw. All the best.

Mai Chi